1971 Chevelle Regular Production Options by Series/Model*

[ 1964 ] | [ 1965 ] | [ 1966 ] | [ 1967 ] | [ 1968 ] | [ 1969 ] | [ 1970 ] | [ 1971 ] | [ 1972 ]

Options not listed by model codes as in previous years, only by Chevrolet Division car lines. This page will only list the RPO code, quantity sold, possible number of units the option was available on, and the percentage of those sold vs. possible. One exception is when the figure 128,600 is shown in the Units Possible column, that is the Monte Carlo.

Chevrolet did not retain any records on combinations of options. This means it is impossible to know how many of any particular series and model came with any combination of options such as how many convertibles were built with a 4-speed and/or a specific optional engine or how many 2-door sport coupes came with a radio.

Line items with orange bar are items shown on some dealer new car records but not shown as options reported by GM.

RPODescriptionQuantity
Reported Sold
Units
Possible
%
AK1Seat Belts & Front Shoulder Harness - Deluxe91,887521,16118
AQ2Electric Seat Back Lock Release195353,656--
AS4Rear Seat Shoulder Harness - Deluxe245515,635--
AU3Electric Door Locks6,430516,7971
A01Tinted Glass - All Windows370,582514,66872
A02Tinted Glass - Windshield6,827128,6002
A31Windows - Electric Control10,774128,6008
A33Tail Gate Window - Electric18,47932,67557
A39Custom Deluxe Seat Belts, Front & Rear7995,08916
A41Front Seat Electric Control 4-Way1,744128,6001
A46Front Seat Electric Control 4-Way Bucket1,186128,6001
A51Strato-Bucket Seats52,638370,28514
A85Deluxe Shoulder Harness725,0891
A90Rear Compartment Lid Release - Electric Control3,060128,6002
B37Floor Mats127,473515,62525
B85Body Side Molding Upper24,174128,60019
B90Door Window Frame Molding9,547106,3249
B93Door Edge Guards170,733509,07634
C05Folding Top5,0895,089100
C08Exterior Soft Trim Roof Cover240,635469,40951
C50Rear Window Defroster36,416464,6908
C51Rear Window Deflector9,23932,97028
C60Air Conditioning - Deluxe311,464493,41863
D35


D33
Outside Mirror - Remote Control (shown on build sheets) (5)
n/a when SS Equipment ordered as this was part of the SS Equipment option package.
(GM's Options When Installed By Chevrolet worksheet and build sheets) (5)
97,133516,79719
D34Vanity Visor Mirror26,334514,6685
D55Front Compartment Console (requires A51)46,614370,28513
D88Sport Stripes13,382241,6854
F40Special Front and Rear Suspension17,711245,8985
F41Special Performance Front and Rear Suspension16,431279,3786
G67Rear Shock Absorber Level Control2,297128,6002
G80Rear Axle - Positraction33,994504,0447
JL2Front Disc Brakes83,868359,59123
J50Vacuum Power Brake Equipment124,996359,59135
K30Cruise Master Speed Controln/an/a-
K85A/C Generator 63 amp3,620521,1611
LS3Engine - V8, 400 Cu. In., 4-bbl carburetor (4 - Excluding Monte Carlo)
Engine - V8, 400 Cu. In., 4-bbl carburetor (3* - Monte Carlo only)
Engine - V8, 400 Cu. In., 4-bbl carburetor (total)
9,023
8,633
17,656
364,818
128,600
493,418
2
7
4
LS5Engine - V8, 454 Cu. In. Hi Performance (4 - Excluding Monte Carlo)
Engine - V8, 454 Cu. In. Hi Performance (3* - Monte Carlo only)
Engine - V8, 454 Cu. In. Hi Performance (total)
7,583
1,919
9,502
235,465
128,600
364,065
3
1
3
L48Engine - V8, 350 Cu. In.78,771493,41816
L65Engine - V8, 350 Cu. In., 2-bbl carburetor119,379364,81833
MC1Heavy Duty 3-speed Transmission548364,518--
M11Floor Shift Transmission2,511364,8181
M204-Speed Transmission (4 - Excluding Monte Carlo)
4-Speed Transmission (3* - Monte Carlo only)
4-Speed Transmission (total)
9,437
349
9,786
364,818
128,600
493,418
3
<1
2
M224-Speed Transmission - Heavy Duty3,035235,4651
M35Powerglide Transmission (4 - Excluding Monte Carlo)
Powerglide Transmission (3* - Monte Carlo only)
Powerglide Transmission (total)
64,569
2,056
66,625
392,561
128,600
521,161
16
2
13
M38Three Speed Automatic Transmission, TH350 (4 - Excluding Monte Carlo)
Three Speed Automatic Transmission, TH350 (3* - Monte Carlo only)
Three Speed Automatic Transmission, TH350 (total)
302,859
99,629
402,488
364,818
128,600
493,418
83
77
82
M40Three Speed Automatic Transmission, TH400 (4 - Excluding Monte Carlo)
Three Speed Automatic Transmission, TH400 (3* - Monte Carlo only)
Three Speed Automatic Transmission, TH400 (total)
11,050
10,283
21,333
364,818
128,600
493,418
3
8
4
NK2Deluxe Steering Wheel1,898515,625--
NK4Sport Steering Wheel8,962561,1612
N33Steering Wheel - Tilt Type41,853521,1618
N40Power Steering477,812521,16192
PA3Special Wheel Trim Cover24,009128,60019
PK2G78-14B G/B White Stripe16,80742,29940
PL3E78-14B B/B White Stripe153,912345,89844
PM6G78-14D G/B White Stripe11,58742,29927
PM7F60-15B G/B White Letter19,542235,4568
PU8G78-15B G/B White Stripe101,248128,60079
P01Wheel Trim Cover208,162388,19754
P02Deluxe Wheel Trim Cover8,392506,2962
P90G70-15B G/B White Stripe22,904128,60018
T58Rear Wheel Opening Skirt17,602128,60014
T60 Heavy Duty Battery36,319521,1617
UM1AM Push Button Radio & Tape Player22,164474,0185
UM2AM/FM Push Button Radio & Tape Player3,923474,0181
U14Instrument Panel Gauges16,994381,1824
U35Electric Clock42,174392,56111
U63Radio - Push Button423,833521,16181
U69Radio - AM/FM Push Button39,079521,1617
U76Windshield Antenna510,724521,16198
U79AM/FM Stereo Equipment7,894474,0182
U80Auxiliary Rear Speaker90,512474,01819
V01Heavy Duty Radiator5,353521,1611
V30Front & Rear Bumper Guards37,640516,7977
V55Roof Luggage Carrier17,12132,97052
YD1Axle For Trailering1,663493,560--
YF3Heavy Chevy Package (includes 541 built at Oshawa)6,72717,11739
ZJ7Special Wheel, Hub Cap & Trim Ring109,037344,72632
ZJ9Auxiliary Lighting Group36,996516,7977
ZL2Special Ducted Hood, requires SS option and LS5 (1)4,079235,4652
ZP5Appearance Groupn/an/a--
ZQ2Operating Convenience Groupn/an/a--
ZQ9Rear Axle - Performance Ratio302274,700--
Z15SS Group19,293231,1018
Z20Monte Carlo SS1,919128,6001
Z35300 Deluxe trim option - Canada only on 13437 series Chevellen/an/a-
703Interior Trim Vinyl16,77554,43331
705Interior Trim Vinyl69,826328,79921
714Interior Trim Vinyl39,475298,99713
721Interior Trim Vinyl35,036457,3998
726Interior Trim Vinyl1,94520,7759
731Interior Trim Vinyl43,613287,17315
956Color Combination - Two Tone5,991426,6311
960Color Combination - Two Tone4,150426,6311
968Color Combination - Two Tone3,140426,6311
969Color Combination - Two Tone4,511426,631 
971Color Combination - Two Tone2,090426,631--
977Color Combination - Two Tone3,685426,6311

Notes:
(1)  No mention is made of the LS3 engine in my current documentation, only the LS5 & LS6 even though the LS6 was never released for sale in the Chevelle.

(2) It's not known how the figure of 364,065 units possible is arrived at. The LS5 mandated the Z15 SS Group option yet only 231,101 of the Z15 SS Group options are reported sold and any other optional V8 could be ordered with the Z15 SS Group option.

(3*) Monte Carlo only - Reference http://www.firstgenmc.com/tech/productionnumbers.shtml.

(4) Excluding Monte Carlo

(5)
GM Options When Installed By Chevrolet
CHEVELLESTUFF  All Rights Reserved
Build sheet examples
CHEVELLESTUFF  All Rights Reserved  CHEVELLESTUFF  All Rights Reserved  CHEVELLESTUFF  All Rights Reserved
In research the majority of D35 option codes are on SS optioned Chevelles when D33 seems to be arbitrary between SS and non-SS optioned Chevelles and varies by plant and time of production.

RPO Z15 is now simply SS Group since any optional 8-cylinder engine is offered with the SS option. Different plants will display the Z15 option in different ways  on their build sheets such as Z15 SS EQP PKG, Z15 SS GROUP, and when ordered with the LS5 it may be shown as Z15 SS 454 PKG or SS 454 GROUP.

>> Operating Convenience Group (RPO ZQ2) is not shown on Chevrolet's report. This option has been found on several build sheets as well as a dealer's order form.

* Figures based on Len Williamson's Tailfins & Bowtie publication.

CHEVELLESTUFF  All Rights Reserved